The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Latvia
lv en ru
Cabinet of Ministers Prime Minister State Chancellery News Public Involvement Public Administration Policy EU Structural Funds
Functions of the Prime Minister
Speeches by the Prime Minister
Photo Gallery
Ex Prime Ministers of the Republic of Latvia
Prime Minister's Guest book
Communication
Contacts

36 Brīvības Boulevard,
Rīga, LV-1520
Phone: +371 67082934, +371 67082800
Fax: +371 67280469
e-mail: vk@mk.gov.lv

Bank account specifications

Registration No.90000055313
Receiving institution: Valsts kase
Account: LV70TREL2030004022000
TRELLV22

Prime Minister Laimdota Straujuma

print Send
print Print



Date of birth
: February 24, 1951

Education:
1994-1999 – 1-2 week courses in Denmark (Management Training, Economics and Accounting), Finland (The Linkage of Research and Entrepreneurship), Great Britain (The Consultation Systems of the World), USA (Application of Research and Scientific Results in Practice), and Belgium (The EU legislation)
1996 – Management Training in British Industry, theoretical course, Lancashire Business School, University of Central Lancashire
1992 – PhD. Economics (Dr.oec.), Doctoral Thesis “Assessment of the Use of Manufacturing Resources by the Latvian Companies”
1987 – Post-graduate studies - specialty of agricultural economics, Institute of Economics, Latvian Academy of Sciences
1968 – 1973 – University of Latvia, Faculty of Physics and Mathematics, mathematician

Work experience:

Since January 22, 2014 Prime Minister of Republic of Latvia

October 25, 2011 – January 22, 2014 Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Latvia, Minister
January 2010 – October 2011 – Ministry of Environmental Protection and Regional Development, Deputy State Secretary
January 2007 – December 2010 – Ministry of Regional Development and Local Government, State Secretary
July 2002 – July 2007 - JSC “Mortgage and Land Bank of Latvia”, member of the council
October 2000 – December 2006 - Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Latvia, State Secretary
November 1999 – October 2000 – Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Latvia, Deputy State Secretary
July 1997-January 1998 – “Latvian Agricultural Consulting and Educational Support Centre” Ltd., Deputy Chairperson of the Board, Deputy Director
September 1993 – July 1997 - “Latvian Agricultural Consulting and Educational Support Centre” Ltd., Head of Division, Deputy Director

Languages:
Latvian – native, English and Russian – good

Back  Top  Home 
For users
Text version Text version
Sitemap  
Expanded search
 

Last updated 17.04.2014
© State Chancellery, 2006